I found a lot of gems this week…😆 Can’t wait to share them with you.💜
Here are the books I added on my goodreads this week and the ones I’m most excited for. Title links to their respective goodreads page:
1. Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard
Eleanor Fitt has a lot to worry about.
Her brother has gone missing, her family has fallen on hard times, and her mother is determined to marry her off to any rich young man who walks by. But this is nothing compared to what she’s just read in the newspaper:
The Dead are rising in Philadelphia.
And then, in a frightening attack, a zombie delivers a letter to Eleanor . . . from her brother.
– that cover and blurb is interesting.👍
2. The Devil’s Intern by Donna Hosie
“How did you die?”
It’s the most popular question in Hell, and Mitchell Johnson has been answering it ever since he was hit by a bus at age seventeen and inexplicably ended up in the Underworld. Now Mitchell is The Devil’s intern in Hell’s accounting office. Lately, he’s noticed a disturbing trend: the volume of new arrivals is straining Hell’s limited resources. Then Mitchell overhears his boss discussing plans to limit newcomers with a legendary time travel mechanism. With a device like that, Mitchell realizes, he could change history and prevent his own death.
Mitchell’s plot goes awry when his three closest friends—Alfarin, the Viking prince; Elinor, from 17th-century London; and Melissa, from 1960s San Francisco—insert themselves into his plans.
– it’s a unique premise but I think it will either be epic or epic fail. But it’s interesting.❤
3. The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani
This year, best friends Sophie and Agatha are about to discover where all the lost children go: the fabled School for Good & Evil, where ordinary boys and girls are trained to be fairy tale heroes and villains. As the most beautiful girl in Gavaldon, Sophie has dreamed of being kidnapped into an enchanted world her whole life. With her pink dresses, glass slippers, and devotion to good deeds, she knows she’ll earn top marks at the School for Good and graduate a storybook princess. Meanwhile Agatha, with her shapeless black frocks, wicked pet cat, and dislike of nearly everyone, seems a natural fit for the School for Evil.
But when the two girls are swept into the Endless Woods, they find their fortunes reversed—Sophie’s dumped in the School for Evil to take Uglification, Death Curses, and Henchmen Training, while Agatha finds herself in the School For Good, thrust amongst handsome princes and fair maidens for classes in Princess Etiquette and Animal Communication.. But what if the mistake is actually the first clue to discovering who Sophie and Agatha really are…?
– I’ve been seeing this book like everywhere and I never bothered to know the blurb of it until yesterday, wow. What a premise. Hope it delivers.💜
4. Dance With Me by Heidi Cullinan
Sometimes life requires a partner.
Ed Maurer has bounced back, more or less, from the neck injury that permanently benched his semipro football career. He hates his soul-killing office job, but he loves volunteering at a local community center. The only fly in his ointment is the dance instructor, Laurie Parker, who can’t seem to stay out of his way.
Laurie was once one of the most celebrated ballet dancers in the world, but now he volunteers at Halcyon Center to avoid his society mother’s machinations. It would be a perfect escape, except for the oaf of a football player cutting him glares from across the room.
When Laurie has a ballroom dancing emergency and Ed stands in as his partner, their perceptions of each other turn upside down.
– that cover and it’s about dancing. 💜 It has a M/M tag on goodreads..
5. Timekeeper by Tara Sim
Two o’clock was missing.
In an alternate Victorian world controlled by clock towers, a damaged clock can fracture time—and a destroyed one can stop it completely.
It’s a truth that seventeen-year-old clock mechanic Danny Hart knows all too well; his father has been trapped in a Stopped town east of London for three years. Though Danny is a prodigy who can repair not only clockwork, but the very fabric of time, his fixation with staging a rescue is quickly becoming a concern to his superiors.
And so they assign him to Enfield, a town where the tower seems to be forever plagued with problems. Danny’s new apprentice both annoys and intrigues him, and though the boy is eager to work, he maintains a secretive distance. Danny soon discovers why: he is the tower’s clock spirit, a mythical being that oversees Enfield’s time. Though the boys are drawn together by their loneliness, Danny knows falling in love with a clock spirit is forbidden, and means risking everything he’s fought to achieve.
– it’s not yet published! Aaaahh.. Give it to me!🙏
6. When by Victoria Laurie
Maddie Fynn is a shy high school junior, cursed with an eerie intuitive ability: she sees a series of unique digits hovering above the foreheads of each person she encounters. Her earliest memories are marked by these numbers, but it takes her father’s premature death for Maddie and her family to realize that these mysterious digits are actually death dates, and just like birthdays, everyone has one.
Forced by her alcoholic mother to use her ability to make extra money, Maddie identifies the quickly approaching death date of one client’s young son, but because her ability only allows her to see the when and not the how, she’s unable to offer any more insight. When the boy goes missing on that exact date, law enforcement turns to Maddie.
– OMG😍 I love the blurb and that cover is adorbs!💜👍
🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸🌸
Oohhh.. I need all these books NOW.😻
I’m seeing a lot of September Wrap-Ups and October TBRs. It’s fun reading how others’ September went. I’ll be posting mine soon-ish. But I don’t think I’ll post an October TBR. It never worked for me. Lol.😁
Have a great weekend!😘
I saw The Devil’s Intern on my library shelves and was intrigued…a definite pick me up for the future. And When? That sounds awesome! Something Strange and Deadly was purchased a couple months ago on sale, so I’ll probably never get to it, lol!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sooo excited on ‘When’… I love the premise.. 🙂
LikeLike
I read When when it first came out and it was good. 🙂
Oh, I also want to read the School for Good and Evil! I actually plan to marathone that whole series this Fall/Winter, I just have to get my hands on the last book fisrt…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m excited to read When… 🙂
The School for Gold and Evil is for a fairy tale fan like me.. ^_^
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m also fan of Fairy tales so yay! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some really goodies in here! I’m getting Wake trilogy vibes from ‘When’ as well and I loved that book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been seeing School of Good and Evil for quite some time now. Also, that cover for Dance With Me 😍😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve wanted to read The School for Good and Evil for so long! I haven’t picked it up yet though. The Devil’s Intern sounds quite intriguing as well. I’ll have to look that one up 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
The cover seems like it was for middle grade, one reason I didn’t bother with it BUT when I read the blurb of The School for Good and Evil I was really interested.. So excited for it.😻
I saw the Devil’s Intern on a blog post and the blurb hooked me.❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow all of those really sound great! I’ve also been seeing The School of Good and Evil around a lot lately but never read the blurb. It actually sounds really good. And that last book! When. It reminds me of a music video I saw once 🙂 with the same thing about the numbers.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited for these books! And When reminds me of Deathnote.💜
LikeLike