My Bookish Update (Nov13-27)

Hello! It’s been a while since I logged in on WordPress and I’m glad to finally have a time to do so.🙋💜

These past few days was sooo stressful, I feel like I’m drowning.😭 I realized that when I’m stressed I tend to jump into books easily. This resulting for me to be able to read 10 books since  Nov 13. You can see on that number how stressed yours truly is.😧 I’m so grateful for books that even though I feel like slipping into a coma to forget things, books still managed to make me smile, laugh and see a brighter side of life. I’m being melodramatic and yes I still feel stressed and pressured but not that much.:D
So here are the books that kept me sane these past few days:

As you can see, these 7 books are all paranormal romance or urban fantasy: vampires, shifters, immortals. They are so out of this world that I was able to forget my anxiety.👍

1. Desire Untamed (Feral Warriors#1) by Pamela Palmer – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

2. Obsession Untamed (Feral Warriors#2) by Pamela Palmer – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

3. Passion Untamed (Feral Warriors#3) by Pamela Palmer – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

4. Rapture Untamed (Feral Warriors#4) by Pamela Palmer – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

5. Ella and the Beast by S.E. Smith – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

6. The Darkest Night (Lords of The Underworld #1) – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

7. A Shade of Vampire (A Shade of Vampire#1) – 🌟🌟🌟
Next are my New Adult reads:

These two are part of a series:

8. Assumption (Underground Kings#1) by Aurora Rose Reynolds – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

9. On The Brink (In The Zone#0) by Kate Willoughby – 🌟🌟🌟.5 

And lastly, my favorite so far:

10. Rendezvous With Yesterday (The Gifted Ones#2) by Dianne Duvall – 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟

This book is one of my anticipated releases and the wait was totally worth it.😍

🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈🎈

How was your week friends?🙋

How do you deal with stress? With work or school related pressures?

Hopefully, a lot of great books to come for all of us!🙌💖

My Bookish Update (Nov1-12)

Today marks my 8th month of book blogging here in WordPress. 🎂

It has been a very buuusy time for me. But I managed to read a lot of books, yey!🙌


❤RE-READ❤
1. The Host by Stephenie Meyer

– why am I wasting my time re-reading books? I can’t stop, haha.😁 I read a book resembling The Host and it made me visit Wanda and Ian again.. Ahhh.. The nostalgia, I still love it.👍

❤NEW READS❤
1. Until Lily by Aurora Rose Reynolds – 🌟🌟🌟🌟.5

-Wow. 😍 I really love this!💜 I knew Cash and Lilly’s story will be unique because of the preview on Until Trevor and also since I mistakenly read Jax’s story first. I love the presence of kids and a psycho ex-wife. I love the emotions involved and it made me feel mushy inside. Love it.😆

I love that Nico is next. With his work, I’m sure it will be more action packed.😻👍

2. Until Nico by Aurora Rose Reynolds – 🌟🌟🌟🌟

– I was expecting a bit more action on this book but still I loved it.💜 it was a whirlwind romance and a lot of problems was thrown in their way. I love how protective Nico is on Sophie. Actually all the Mayson brothers are pretty much protective. The ‘boom’ is a folklore at first until all the Mayson brothers experienced it. Can’t wait for the next generations.💜

3. The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey – 🌟🌟🌟🌟 .5

“A shark who dreamed he was a man.”😭

I loooove this book, sooooo much!😍

Evan, my love! You’re sooo cute!😘 You too Nugget! *hugs*

It’s been so long since I read a post apocalyptic / science fiction kind of book. It was refreshingly intense. I almost gave up on this but Evan made it better.. A lot better. 😻

Finishing this book made me read two book with the same premise as this: The Host and Warm Bodies.🙌

4. Warm Bodies by Isaac Marion – 🌟🌟🌟🌟.5

– I love R. 😍 I already watched the movie but it was still a great experience diving into this book. It was a bit different on the movie and the refreshing differences made me love it.💜

*Then for some reason I tried reading paranormal romances and they all made me want to bash my head on the wall or the blasphemous act of burning a book. Here goes.*


5. Surrendering by K.L. Kreig – 🌟🌟.5

– It has a generic plot. It’s a bit interesting. Some disturbing scenes and the world building is shaky. All in all okay but not great.


– DID NOT FINISH –

1. Darkfever by Karen Marie Moning

I can’t get past the writing, sorry.

*SPOILER AHEAD WARNING*

 And the main guy (can’t remember his name) strangled the oh so whiny and obnoxious heroine, TWICE. I DON’T CARE.🙅

2. Burning Alive by Shannon K. Butcher

– World building sucks.👎

💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖💖


So far, I’ve read 5 new books. *feels accomplished*🙋

I have some DNFs but still a lot of great books. I’m binge reading before the dreaded reading slump strucks me. Haha.😁

Hope you guys have a nice reading time too. Happy weekends.😘

Oh, please comment on what you think about the books on this post. I’ll be happy to read and reply to them.;)


October 2016 Wrap Up

It’s better to be late than never.. Haha. 😁 That’s my excuse for posting this late.✌ But the thing is, I just can’t believe 2016 is almost over.😿 So I’ll just go straight to my wrap up for this sonic fast month of October.🚅

TOTAL : 10 😻



💙 SWEET, CONTEMPORARY💙

1. Royal Date (The Royals of Monterra #1) by Sariah Wilson – 🌟🌟🌟.5

2. Neanderthal Seeks Human (Knitting In The City #1) by Penny Reid – 🌟🌟🌟🌟



💙 FANTASY, CHAOTIC 💙

3. The Catastrophic History of You and Me by Jess Rothenberg – 🌟🌟🌟.5

4. Dreamology by Lucy Keating – 🌟🌟🌟.5



💙 SHORT, PARANORMAL 💙

5. King of the Asheville Coven (Winterset Coven #1) by T.S Joyce – 🌟🌟🌟


💙 NEW ADULT, M/M 💙

6. Just A Bit Wrong (Straight Guys #4) by Alessandra Hazard – 🌟🌟🌟🌟.5


💙 NEW ADULT, SINGLE PARENT 💙

7. My Perfect Mistake (Over The Top #1) by Kelly Siskind – 🌟🌟🌟.5

8. Until Jax (Until Him #1) by Aurora Rose Reynolds – 🌟🌟🌟🌟



💙 NEW ADULT, ALPHA MALE 💙

9. Until July (Until Her #1) by Aurora Rose Reynolds – 🌟🌟🌟.5

10. Until Trevor (Until #2) by Aurora Rose Reynolds – 🌟🌟🌟 .5


Life seems like in a fast forward mode. *sigh* Work was a routine everyday that my only excitement is on reading. I still have about 300+ on my TBR, so I’m all good, haha.😁

I just hit my 7th month of blogging last October 12. Just wow. In a blink.😎

I only posted about 4 posts on the month of October. It was a lame month and I mostly stayed indoors. The Halloween vibe is creeping me out so I decided to see the outside world when it’s done.😌

Fortunately, when I joined the land of the living (I’m being melodramatic, bare with me,haha), Christmas vibe is everywhere! My fave season!😘💜

Hoping that November is better. Cheers!🍻