🎉HAPPY NEW YEAR🎉

Hello world!πŸ™‹

It’s actually not yet 2017 here, 1 more hour.⌚

But by then I’ll be busy jumping and screaming my head off, so I’m posting now,lol. In our country, there’s a belief/superstition that if you jump high (like super high) you’ll get taller. I know it doesn’t have a scientific basis but it’s some sort of tradition for people to go jumping when the clock strikes 12.;)

On this post I’ll list my 2016 milestones:

1. I started this blog: March 12😎

– OMG! I never had so much fun until I put on my girl panties and decided to start a book blog. I love the book blogging community. I met a lot of good friends and friendly people all over the world.🌎

All the books I discovered just because of blogging. This is where I realized that I’m not alone on my obsession with books and having a crush on a fictional character is totally NORMAL.πŸ˜›

I’ve been blogging for 9 months but I can’t see myself stopping. I love blogging and talking about books.πŸ’ž

2. I created a Goodreads account: May (my accountΒ –Β shameless plug😁)

– I started blogging by March and have heard about Goodreads but it was not until May when I decided to finally try it.

At first, I felt like it was a hassle but when I got comfortable using it, there was no going back.😝

This site is the reason that I discovered a lot of books and my TBR increased. But I love it!πŸ’œ

3. Finally got a job: August 12😁

– This is the year when I finally got a job (that I like).😸

Having a job affected my blogging time but hopefully next year I’ll be able to be more consistent and not just post weekly and monthly updates. I’ll try my hardest.πŸ‘Š

PS: I recently have my hair colored. 😺

August 12 is THE DAY❀

Hello friends!πŸ™‹

I feel like it’s been so long since I logged in on WordPress.. 😿

This very day, 12th of August, yours truly is celebrating TWO MAJOR EVENTS in my life. And I want to share it with you all.😁

❀FIRST:

image

OMG! This blog is celebrating its 5th month of existence today.. πŸ’œ

The world seems like in a fast forward mode. September is approaching and then in a blink, it will be Christmas season! My favorite time of the year!😍

Thank you for everyone who interacted with me for the past five months! You guys kept me going.😘 My posts will be a bit lessened this month because of my next news. But I’ll try my best to post and interact with everyone.✌

❀SECOND:

image

As you can see, today is my first day of work. After months of trying to look for a job, finally I found one.. 😭 I’m currently typing this after a tiring day from work. Everything hurts. But I’m so glad to find a job.πŸ™Œ

While contemplating this I realize how awesome you guys are for being able to balance work and reading books.. Kudos to you!πŸ‘ I’ll try time management.😸

image

–Donating A Book–

It’s hard to part with a book. At first, I was so sure about donating a book to help fill up a library of sorts that an organization is trying to build for bookworms or I think anyone who might be interested.

But then, while taking pictures of the first ever physical book I’ve ever bought (dated Feb10,2008), I’m having second thoughts.

I feel so nostalgic, lol. It’s like I’m giving away my favorite pet (not that I have a pet).😿

The book I’m about to donate today is The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot. If you’ve been following me for a while now, you might have caught on my fascination on royalty, especially princesses.

Here are the pics I took. Sorry for the poor quality.✌

image

image

image

Can you see that spine? Lol.😁 Can’t remember how many times I’ve read this book.

But this is for the better good, so go me! πŸ™Œ

🍦angie🍦

4 Months of Blogging & Much Thanks!

4 months people! Can’t believe how fast time flies!😘

image

Last July 12 marked my 4th month of blogging. I wasn’t that consistent this month of July because I’m currently looking for a job, again. I recently quit.😭

Even though I was busy I’m still glad to have some time to blog and share my love for books. Reading others’ posts and posting my own makes me really happy. And also commenting on posts and receiving likes and replies really makes my day bright.😁

Thank you sooo much for those who interacted with me through follows, comments, likes, tags and awards. I love you all and I’m trying to follow a lot of book related blogs on this book blogging community.😻 Even if my gmail inbox gets overwhelmed, I DON’T CARE, lol.😸

Stats aren’t everything but still they make me smile.😁 Thank you.πŸ™Œ

image

Guys. Mina-san. Friends. Everyone. Thank you for the clicks.πŸ˜πŸ’œ

image

This is sooo overwhelming…😭😭😭 Waaahhh… Even though my theme sucks (it’s a pre-define one) and I haven’t have the time to personalise my blog feel, still you guys are here with me. Maybe by now, you can see how emojis decorate my comments and posts, lol. THANK YOU.😘

🌸angie🌸

Nostalgia Can Make Me Cry

I kept myself busy with watching television and surfing the net for the whole week. I only managed to finish ONE book. πŸ˜“

When my younger cousins switched the channel to Disney Channel, a movie was playing…

image

High School Musical first movie! I am a big fan! Troy and Gabriela’s first meeting, the SONGS, the characters, the BREAKING FREE audition at the end and the life lessons presented on this movie!πŸ’œ

I was a bit emotional. I realized how long it’s been since this movie. My childhood ship is Gabriela and Troy. Lol.

The next day, still on Disney Channel…

image

Princess Diaries! One of my favorite princess books and cheesy Cinderella-like movie of all time. After watching this for the nth time, it never fails to make me laugh and cry. Yep, I got teary eyed on Mia’s speech. Go princess!πŸ™‹

Now let’s switch to my YouTube finds:

image

Do you know these guys? I’m a super fan of STEPS! Like totally!😘 When I accidentally saw one video of theirs in YouTube, I started searching related videos of their songs. I used to have a CD of their Halloween concert and tried to locate it on YouTube and luckily, I found their Vevo. The songs on that concert made me cry and the steps! I danced (again) and followed the steps for each song. It was nostalgic, this is a huge part of my childhood music. I sort of cried.

Then I remembered a movie I’m also fond of because of the songs, the characters and the lesson it gives…

image

I give you LEMONADE MOUTH!πŸ‹ The songs are still phenomenal and the characters are adorable!😚 I’m in a musical mood, yeah. 😎

And then the “most nostalgia and cry-inducing” point goes to…

image

First ever Digimon! I used to be so loyal in watching this. It’s a kiddie show and that time, this world is sooo amazing on my young mind. My brother and I watched every episode of this faithfully. I used to wish and pray that I will have my own Digimon and I could help save the world. I ship Hikari and Takeru, the youngest kids among the group. I cried when this ended.:'( There was a next season but different kids and I still want the original kids.

πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™πŸ’™

That concludes my nostalgic moment this week. Ah, the tears I shed for these shows. Do you know or have you heard of the person/show mentioned in my post?

-angie

Selective Amnesia Will Drive Me Crazy

I’m sitting in front of our televisionΒ  and busy watching a show. Yep, still not reading anything…πŸ˜›

This girl, the main protagonist, can’t remember a thing from her childhood. While watching this show, I came upon the scary probability of it happening to me.

Me, having an amnesia and forgetting all the books I’ve ever read or worst forgetting even the fact that I love books? Nooooo!πŸ™‰

What am I supposed to be doing in my life if I’m not reading any book? And then I started thinking of all the social media accounts that will be erased in my memory and I started panicking. I went mental and wrote my account details per social media account on my ever reliable notebook..

This bout of craziness stopped when I’m done jotting things down.Β  *sigh*πŸ˜†

Then I realized the existence of SELECTIVE AMNESIA (there’s such a thing right? I saw it on TV, lol) and I feared for my self. If I had total amnesia, clean slate and all, I won’t know who I am. But if I can only remember some things, how confuse will I be?😱

Imagine remembering the Golden Trio and thinking they’re your friends, real friends. Or all of my book boyfriends and assuming I met all of them and they’ve fallen for ME. All those fantastical worlds you thought you’ve already visited a lot of times. Those magical items you think will work in the real world. And all those spells J.K. Rowling taught me/us. ⚑

Oh, what if in my selective-amnesia-self I won’t know the difference between real life and my ever broad imagination and then my fangirl life, and ALL the books I’ve ever read. I’ll go crazy!😭

DISASTER. OMG. 😨

Can you guys feel me? 😡

Btw, these emojis are helpful.. Lol.

image

πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œ

This is a random post. Sorry for ranting.✌

-angie

What I Should Do To Stop Adding Books On My TBR

It’s Wednesday and I haven’t read a single book. Yep. So what am I doing that I haven’t read a thing?

image

✳ADDING BOOKS ON MY TBR✳

That my friends is my problem. I just can’t stop…😭

image

This is sooo not productive. *sigh*

Ever heard “too many books, so little time” ? That’s exactly how I feel. I can think of a few that I should be doing to stop this “want-to-read-everything” stage that I’m currently in. These are the things I should be doing to stop:

1. ) Stop scanning post with #tbr #bookhaul #youngadult #books #bookreviews on WordPress.

2.) Look at all those books on your shelf. Keep on reciting thy mantra: ‘I want to read!’πŸ™

3.) WordPress, Tumblr, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest are currently my enemies.

4.) The most effective but the hardest one: TURN OFF THE WI-FI!πŸ‘Š

Yes, these seem effective but my self would just…

image

*Disclaimer: all images from Google, credits to respective owners.*

πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œ

I’m trying .gif images on my blog for the first time. They’re cute. πŸ‘

Do you have the same problem as mine? Feel free to comment.😁

– angie

‘The First Book Is The Scariest’ Mentality

I’m currently in a reading slump. And I’m hoping to get over it. I scanned my reader to search for the right reading-slump-breaker and what catched my attention? These books did:

image

1.) Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor
2.) A Darker Shade of Magic by V. E. Schwab
3.) Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
4.) Red Rising by Pierce Brown
5.) Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
6.) A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas

These are all promising books but all of them are the first book on a series. Can you feel me? The expectations are high and I don’t want to be disappointed. BUT I’ve heard good things on these books. Oh, and I only have these books, not the other books on their series. What if there’s a cliff hanger, what am I supposed to do?

What to read? I really want to dive into another world and start a new adventure. I need to get over my reading slump. Because I can’t read any, I’m kinda busy adding up books on my TBR. Ugh, the horror! Lol.

Can anyone suggest a book, good for breaking a slump? Anyone? Love you all!😁

Realizations While People-Watching

Current location when I wrote this: in a mall, bored out of my mindπŸ˜ͺ

Surrounded with a lot of people, I’ve never felt soooo alone. I’m in a gloomy (is this a word?) mood this past few days. I’m currently in a reading slump.

I look in front of me and see misses busy with putting makeup on their faces. They look so natural doing that and I thought why can’t I be like them? Someone who cares about their appearance.

On my right is a guy, sleeping. He looks tired, still wearing his uniform from work and I asked myself, “when was the last time I was so tired doing something, anything?”

At my left side, a lady admonishing her son(?) but still smiling. Am I ever gonna have kids? Will I be a great mother?

Everyone around me is in motion. I’ve been sitting here for a while now. Every 5 or 10 minutes, the people around me changes. They leave their sit and probably go back to their busy life. They’ll sit on the benches and rest for a while. Me? I’m sitting here trying to pass the time because I have nothing to do.

I try observing everyone and no one is doing the same thing that I’m doing: people-watching. I just feel so removed (can’t think of a better term) from life. I really need to find a job.

I need to stop comparing myself to others. Maybe I’m just on the wrong crowd. I haven’t met those kindred souls in person, because book bloggers/bibliophiles are my kind of kindred souls.

I’m being melodramatic, I know. Lol. And there’s a background song I don’t recognize, it sounds like an “oldies” or more probably a new song I’ve never heard of.

If I have enough money, I’ll start a bookstore business. My dream job is to be paid for reading books and sell amazing books to a lot of people. My thoughts are jumbled, sorry.✌

So, I’ll be ending this random musings of mine. I’m still bored by the way. 😁

πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œangieπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œ